LibGuides: FYS: The F-Word: What is Feminism? (Hutson): Home

Welcome!

Welcome to the Butler University Libraries' Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies LibGuide!

Citation Guides

Information on how to cite in a variety of styles, or how to use citation management tools, are available at our

What's here?

Welcome to the LibGuide created for the First-Year Seminar: The F-Word! I'm happy to help you with your research. Please let me know when you have questions by contacting me via IM, phone, or e-mail (to the right).

The tabs above link you to the databases and resources that you may find helpful in assembling cultural and critical information for your presentation. Keep in mind while these scholarly resources are recommended, you may find great material on the open web. However, we will want to make sure we're choosing the best materials by doing some critical analysis of what we find.

Feb. 3 2022 - in-class activity: https://forms.gle/7X9JcJuEvVxdMoBX9

In the Library

WorldCat Discovery This link opens in a new window
Search Butler University Libraries and beyond for articles, books, media, and more.
Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
This large multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 4,770 journals, including full text for over 4,000 peer-reviewed titles.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
JSTOR provides access to full-text academic electronic journals in various disciplines including economics and finance, political science, history, literature, anthropology, mathematics, sociology, statistics, and education.
SocINDEX with Full Text This link opens in a new window
SocINDEX with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database.
Google Scholar This link opens in a new window
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations.