There are many websites and resources which provide open access textbooks to students. Often these are free, but sometimes require registration.
HOWEVER: Ask your professor before using these textbooks, as they may provide the correct content used in the course.
Although many of these textbooks may not be used in class, they can be useful for free extra practice.
For more information on open access textbooks, check out this great LibGuide by the University of Arkansas: OATs (Open Access Textbooks): Home
Below is a list of open access textbook repositories. Each provides a variety of open access resources, such as textbooks, learning exercises, and more. Some require free registration, and few require a subscription for certain materials.
This resource provides a variety of step-by-step textbook solutions, practice problems and answers, and subject matter experts available to walk through explanations. Registration and subscription required.
Digital Public Library of America
DPLA provides free digital access to a variety of materials, including photographs, books, maps, news footage, oral histories, personal letters, museum objects, artwork, government documents, and more.
Open Educational Resources (OER) Commons
OER Commons is a digital public library and collaboration platform which allows educators to use and develop open-access rich media documents, lesson plans, interactive modules, textbooks, and more. The library contains over 50,000 open access resources for students and educators.
This project provides over 59,000 free eBooks which are available for download or online streaming. The focus of the project is on older works with expired copyright. There are currently five languages to choose from: English, German, French, Italian, and Portuguese.
Openly Available Sources Integrated Search (OASIS) is a search tool that aims to make the discovery of open content easier. OASIS currently searches open content from 90 different sources and contains 364,699 records.
The Open Textbook Library provides a growing catalog of over 600 free, peer-reviewed, and openly-licensed textbooks. These can be downloaded for free and printed at a low cost.
This growing library provides 29 free, high-quality, peer reviewed textbooks for AP and university courses. Majority of these focus on STEM-related fields, but there are some for the humanities and business as well.
Textbook Revolution is a student-run site dedicated to increasing the use of free educational materials by teachers and professors.This site provides a variety of links and reviews of textbooks and select educational resources in a variety of formats including PDF files, eBooks, or websites with course/multimedia content.
This platform provides over 1000 free, peer-reviewed textbooks written by professors and experts in the subject matter. These are available for download to use offline as well. Registration is required for the free books. Subscription only required for premium books, which focus on business related subjects.
This collection provides over 40,000 materials in 19 different subjects. All are reviewed for suitability, and many are peer-reviewed for accuracy. Registration is required, but free.
Attribution:
"The Open Textbook Challenge" by Eric Dye under CC BY-NC-ND
Library Hours
Study Rooms
My Library Account
Library Website
