This is the "Communication Ethics" page of the "Communication Ethics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Communication Ethics  

This library research guide supports program areas that are a part of Butler University's College of Communication.
Last Updated: Jul 12, 2010 URL: http://libguides.butler.edu/content.php?pid=127137 Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
Communication Ethics Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Journal of Mass Media Ethics

Current articles from this academic, scholarly journal!

Loading Loading...
blank padding
 

Call Numbers

P94 Interpersonal Communication (includes communication ethics)
 

Catalog Subject Headings

Communication Moral and Ethical Aspects

Interpersonal Communication Moral and Ethical Aspects

Mass Media Moral and Ethical Aspects

Communication in Organizations Moral and Ethical Aspects

Communication in Politics Moral and Ethical Aspects

 

 

 

Reference Sources

Encyclopedia of Ethics
Reference Room BJ63 .E45 2001

Encyclopdia of International Media
and Communiation
Reference Room P87.5 .E532 2003

 

 

 

Books

Cover Art
Ethical issues in interpersonal communication: friends, intimates, sexuality, marriage, and family
Call Number: Butler Irwin Library HM1166 .E75 2001
ISBN: 0155082574

Cover Art
Political communication ethics :an oxymoron?
Call Number: Butler Irwin Library JA85 .P645 2000
ISBN: 0275964825

Article Databases

Listed below are databases that index scholarly, research-based journal articles in Communication Studies and related Communication Studies subject areas including Communication Ethics.

  • Communication and Mass Media Complete (EBSCO)
    This EBSCO database combines two previous resources related to communication and mass media (CommSearch and Mass Media Articles Index). The database provides full text for over 200 journals and contains citation coverage for more.
  • Philosopher's Index (CSA)
    The Philosopher's Index provides indexing and abstracts from books and over 480 journals of philosophy and related fields from 1940 to the present.
  • Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)  
      
    Provides citations and abstracts from over 8,000 journals, magazines, and newspapers covering the humanities, social sciences, business, education, and the natural and applied sciences, including more than 3,500 full-text, peer-reviewed journals.
  • Business Source Complete (EBSCO)
    Contains peer-reviewed, business related journals articles as well as articles in business trade publications. Use this database to find articles on organizational communication.
  • Google Scholar  
      
    Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources such as peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles.
  • LexisNexis Academic
    This LEXIS-NEXIS product provides access to the full text of hundreds of major business and legal journals, magazines, and U.S. and international newspapers.
  • Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center
    Provides full-text periodicals, newspapers, journals, pamphlets, primary source documents, statistics, images, web sites, and other student research tools analyzing social issues.
  • CQ Researcher
    Each CQ Researcher report offers in-depth coverage of political and social issues. Reports on topics in health, international affairs, education, the environment, technology and the U.S. economy appear routinely.

Librarian for College of Communication

Profile Image
Sally Neal
Contact Info
Butler University
109B Irwin Library
317-940-9949
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip