This is the "Reference Resources" page of the "Dance" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Dance  Tags: fine_arts dance ballet  

Research resources for dance courses offered at Jordan College of Fine Arts, Butler University, Indianapolis, IN.
Last update: Dec 07th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.butler.edu/dance  Print Guide  RSS Updates Email Alerts

Reference Resources             Print Page
  
 

Locating the Plots/Stories of Ballets

 


Balanchine's New Complete Stories of the Great Ballets / George Balanchine.
REF GV 1790 .A1 B34 1968.

Ballet Plot Index:  A Guide to Locating Plots and Descriptions of Ballets and Associated Material / W.E. Studwell and D.A. Hamilton.
REF GV 1790 .A1 S77 1987.

Complete Book of Ballets:  A Guide to the Principal Ballets of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries / Cyril W. Beaumont.
REF GV 1790 .A1 B4 1938.

The Simon and Schuster Book of the Ballet:  A Complete Reference Guide - 1581 to the Present.
REF GV 1787 .B275313 1980.

 

 

 

"The Spanish Dancer" by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

 

Dance Criticism

The New York Times Dance Reviews, 2000.
REF GV 1599 .C78 2000
 

Print Indexes

  • Guide to the Performing Arts. Compiled by S. Yancey Belknap.
    ANNEX REF INDEX ML 118 .G8 1957-1967
  • Humanities Index.
    ANNEX REF INDEX AI 3 .H85 1974-present
  • Index to Dance Periodicals. Dance Collection. The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts.
    ANNEX REF INDEX GV 1580 .I53 1990-2001
  • Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature (Unabridged): An Author Subject Index to Selected General Interest Periodicals of Reference Value in Libraries.
    ANNEX REF INDEX AI 3 .R41 1900-present
  • RILM Abstracts of Music Literature (Répertoire International de la Littérature Musicale).
    ANNEX
    REF INDEX ML 1 .R15 1967 -present (also available online)
  •  

    Catalogs

  • Dance and Mime: Film and Videotape Catalog.
    REF GV 1594 .D364 1980
  • Dance Film and Video Catalogue / ed. by J.A. Chapman.
    REF GV 1594 .D366 1992
  • Dance Film and Video Guide / comp. by Deirdre Towers.
    REF GV 1595 .D365 1991
  • A Guide to Dance Films and Videos / L. Spain, ed.
    REF GV 1595 .D367 1998
  •  
     

    General Reference

  • The Dance Handbook / A. Robertson, D. Hutera.
    REF GV 1601 .R63 1990
  • Introduction to Modern Dance / comp. by Elaine Valois.
    REF GV 17843 .I6 (1977)
  •  

    Encyclopedias

  • The Dance Encyclopedia. Rev. & enlargd. ed. / comp. and ed. by A. Chujoy and P.W. Manchester.
    REF GV 1585 .D3 1967
  • The Encyclopedia of Dance & Ballet / ed. by M. Clarke & D. Vaughan.
    REF GV 1585 .E53 1977
  • Film Choreographers and Dance Directors: An Illustrated Biographical Encyclopedia, with a History and Filmographies, 1893 through 1995 / L. Billman.
    REF GV 1779 .B55 1997
  • International Encyclopedia of Dance: A Project of Dance Perspectives Foundations, Inc.
    REF GV 1585 .I586 1998. v.1-6
  •  

    Dictionaries

  • Ballet Alphabet: A Primer for Laymen / L. Kirstein.
    REF GV 1585 .K57 1939
  • Ballet Lovers' Dictionary / M. Crosland.
    REF GV 1585 .C82
  • Biographical Dictionary of Dance / B. Cohen-Stratyner.
    REF GV 1785 .A1 C58 1982
  • The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Ballet. 2d ed. / H. Koegler.
    REF GV 1585 .K64 1982
  • Dance Words / comp. by Valerie Preston-Dunlop.
    REF GV 1585 .P74 1995
  • A Dictionary of Ballet / G.B.L. Wilson.
    REF GV 1585 .W5 1961
  • A Dictionary of Ballet Terms.
    REF GV 1585 .K45 1953
  • Dictionary of Kinetography (Labanotation) / A. Knust.
    REF GV 1587 .K5713 1979 v.1-2
  • Dictionary of Modern Ballet / ed. by F. Gadan and R. Maillard.
    REF GV 1787 .D513
  • Dictionary of the Dance / W.G. Raffe.
    REF GV 1585 .R136
  • The Gail Grant Dictionary of Classical Ballet in Labanotation / A. Miles.
    REF GV 1587 .M55 1976
  • International Dictionary of Ballet.
    REF GV 1585 .I57 1993 v.1-2.
  • International Dictionary of Modern Dance.
    REF GV 1585 .I58 1998
  • The Language of Ballet: A Dictionary / T. Mara.
    REF GV 1585 .M37 1987
  • The Language of Spanish Dance / Matteo (Matteo Marcellus Vittucci).
    REF GV 1673 .M35 1990
  • Modern Dance Terminology / P. Love
    REF GV 1585 .L65 1997
  • The Oxford Dictionary of Dance.
    REF GV 1585 .C78 2000.
  • The Tap Dance Dictionary / M. Knowles.
    REF GV 1794 .K66 1997
  • Technical Manual and Dictionary of Classical Ballet / G. Grant. 3d rev. ed.
    REF GV 1787 .G68 1982
  • Video Dictionary of Classical Ballet
    VIDEO GV 1585 .V52 v.1-4
  •  

    "Marcelle Lender Dancing the Bolero in 'Chilpéric'" by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

     

    Bibliographies

    • A Bibliography of Dancing / comp. by C.W. Beaumont.
      REF GV 1593 .B3 1963
    • Black Dance: An Annotated Bibliography / A.J. Adamczyk.
      REF GV 1595 .A33 1989
    • Choreography by George Balanchine: A catalogue of Works.
      REF GV 1790 .A1 B32 1983
    • DANCE: An Annotated Bibliography, 1965-1982 / F.R. Forbes, jr.
      REF GV 1594 .F67 1986
    • Dance in the Musical Theatre: Jerome Robbins and His Peers, 1934-1965: A Guide / C.L. Schlundt.
      REF GV 1781 .S35 1989
    • Dancers and Choreographers: A Selected Bibliography / L. Getz.
      REF GV 1785 .A1 G48 1995
    • G.K. Hall Bibliographic Guide to Dance / New York Public Library Dance Division.
      REF GV 1594 .b535 2003 v. 1-2
    • La Danse Noble: An Inventory of Dances and Sources / M.E. Little, C.G. Marsh.
      REF GV 1649 .L58 1992
    • French Court Dance and Dance Music: A Guide to Primary Source Writings, 1643-1789 / J.L. Schwartz and C.L. Schlundt.
      REF GV 1649 .S3 1987
    • Laban Notation Scores: An International Bibliography / M.J. Warner.
      REF GV 1587 .W37 1984 v.1-2
    • Research in Dance I. Supplement to Dance Research, 1901-1963.
      REF GV 1593 .R47 1968 v.1
    • Research in Dance: A Guide to Resources / M.S. Bopp.
      REF GV 1594 .B67 [1993]
    • Resources in Sacred Dance: Annotated Bibliography from Christian and Jewish Traditions.
      REF GV 1783.5 .R47 1991
     

    Subject Guide

    Profile ImageSheri Stormes


    Online Chat / Networks:

    Contact Info:
    Irwin Library, Room 119B
    Phone: 317 940-9218
    Fax: 317 940-9711
    Send Email

    Subjects:
    art history, dance, media arts, music, theatre

     
    Description

      Loading content... please wait