Welcome
Welcome to the LibGuide for American Politics. Choose from the topics in the tabs across the top of this window.
The Butler University Libraries use the Library of Congress classification system. Most political science books are found in the J and K areas.
Butler University Political Science Department
Biographies and Directories
Political Profiles
REF E 840.6 .P64
Contains biographical data on important players in U.S. politics from 1945-1976
Print Indexes
Alternative Press Index (1987-2009)
ANNEX AI 3 .A47
Social Sciences Index (1974-2006)
ANNEX AI 3 .S611
General Print Resources
Almanac of American Politics (Latest 5 editions)
REF Desk JK 1012 .A44
American Political Dictionary REF JK9 .P55 2002
Encyclopedia of American Political History
REF E 183 .E5 2001
Encyclopedia of Interest Groups and Lobbyists in the United States
REF JK 1118 .N47 2000 (v.1-2)
The Gallup Poll (1935-present)
REF HN 90 .P8 G35
Public Interest Group Profiles
REF JK 1118 .P78 2006
Core Databases & E-Books
- Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)Provides citations and abstracts from over 8,000 journals, magazines, and newspapers covering the humanities, social sciences, business, education, and the natural and applied sciences, including more than 3,500 full-text, peer-reviewed journals.
- Alternative Press Index (AltPressIndex)
- Biography Resource Center (Gale)
- CQ ResearcherOffers in-depth coverage of political and social issues. Reports on topics in health, international affairs, education, the environment, technology and the U.S. economy appear routinely.
- Credo ReferenceA digital reference library that places a world of factual information at your fingertips, offering access to over 1.7 million individual entries.
- Ethnic NewsWatch"... journals, magazines, and newspapers from ethnic and minority presses, providing ... access to essential, often overlooked perspectives"
- GenderWatch"... database of diverse publications that focus on how gender impacts a broad spectrum of subject areas ... dating back to 1970 in some cases"
- JSTOR
- Opposing Viewpoints in ContextSite includes full-text journals, reference sources, statistics and more on a wide variety of social issues
- Project MUSEProvides full-text of many scholarly journals in the social sciences.
- 21st Century Political Science: A Reference HandbookIn Credo Reference
General Websites
- American Presidency Projectcreated by University of California-Santa Barbara to provide extensive historical and current information on U.S. presidents
- American President : An Online Reference Resourcesite sponsored by the Miller Center of Public Affairs, University of Virginia contains a broad range of scholarly information
- C-SPAN Video LibraryArchive of all C-SPAN programming from 1987 to date in an easily searchable database
- Directory of Open Access RepositoriesAuthoritative directory of over 2000 academic open access repositories searchable by repository or content
- Electoral Geography 2.0Latest election results from around the world broken out by county, party, etc.
- Government Information
- On Politicsfrom Washingtonpost.com and Congressional Quarterly
- ProPublica: Journalism in the Public Interest"... an independent, non-profit newsroom that produces investigative journalism in the public interest"
- Serve.govcreated by the U.S. government and managed by the Corporation for National and Community Service as an online resource for finding volunteer opportunities in communities and creating new ones
- Spotlight on Poverty and Opportunity"The Source for News, Ideas, and Action" created as a nonpartisan inititiative.
- Statistical Abstract of the United States
- Thomaslegislative information on the Internet maintained by the Library of Congress
- U.S. Census Bureau
- USA.GovU.S. Government information portal
Subject Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Political Science |


Loading...
