Research Guides (LibGuides): Public Speaking Tips &amp; Strategies: Find Sources

WorldCat Discovery

Find books, articles, media, and more at Butler and beyond

Communication & Mass Media Complete This link opens in a new window
Communications and Mass Media Complete combines two previous resources related to communication and mass media (CommSearch and Mass Media Articles Index). It provides full text for over 200 journals and contains citation coverage for more.
Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
This large multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 4,770 journals, including full text for over 4,000 peer-reviewed titles.

Databases by Subject
If you don't see your exact subject (architecture), think more broadly (art).

U.S. STATISTICS

Data.gov
"Data, tools, and resources to conduct research, develop web and mobile applications, design data visualizations, and more." Browse by topic.
Data and Statistics from USA.gov
Arranged by topic.
Measure of America
"Our mission is to provide easy-to-use yet methodologically sound tools for understanding well-being and opportunity in America."

STATE & LOCAL STATISTICS

American Fact Finder
The Census has discontinued American FactFinder but there are still ways on the Census site to examine data at the state, city, or county level.
Stats Indiana
"STATS Indiana is the statistical data utility for the State of Indiana, developed and maintained since 1985 by the Indiana Business Research Center at Indiana University's Kelley School of Business. Support is or has been provided by the State of Indiana and the Lilly Endowment, the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and Indiana University."

INTERNATIONAL STATISTICS

Global Road Warrior This link opens in a new window
Use this database to find cultural, economic, and travel information for over 170 countries. Includes statistics, maps, and photos.

CIA World Factbook
Geographic, demographic, economic, political, and historical information on every country in the world.
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
"The primary source for cross-nationally comparable statistics on education, science and technology, culture, and communication for more than 200 countries and territories."
UN Data
Statistics from United Nations members states on a variety of topics
World Health Organization: Data and Statistics
"WHO's portal providing access to data and analyses for monitoring the global health situation."

Newspaper Source Plus This link opens in a new window
This database provides a full-text digital collection of the world's major news content. It includes millions of articles from newspapers, newswires and news magazines. In addition, it offers television and radio news transcripts and ongoing daily updates from popular news sources.
Indianapolis Star/News (1991 - present) This link opens in a new window
Full text of newspaper articles indexed from the Indianapolis Star, Indianapolis News, and Sunday Star.