Introduction to Clinical Methods in Communication Disorders by 
Human Communication Disorders by Books in the Butler Libraries are shelved by the Library of Congress call number classification scheme, which is an alpha-numeric system that groups books on the same subject together. This enables you to browse for books on the same topic within the call number area.
Below are call number ranges for subjects within the Communication Studies discipline. Locate a pertinent call number range and browse the Butler Irwin Library stacks!
| P87-96 | Communication, Mass Media |
| P94.7 | Interpersonal Communication |
| P95-95.6 | Oral communication, Speech |
| P99-99.4 | Semiotics. Signs, and symbols |
| P99.5-99.6 | Nonverbal communication |
| P301-301.5 | Style, Composition, Rhetoric |
| P302-302.87 | Discourse analysis |
| PN4001-4355 | Oratory, Elocution, etc. |
| HD58.7-58.95 | Organizational behavior, change and effectivenss, Corporate culture |
| HD59-59.6 | Public relations, Industiral publicity |
| HD66-66.2 | Work group, Team work in industry |
| HM711-806 | Groups and organizations |
| HM1041-1101 | Social perception (including perception of self and others) |
| HM1106-1171 | Interpersonal relations, Social behavior |
| HN1176-1281 | Social influence, Social pressure |
| HV2474 | American Sign Language |
| JZ5-6540 | International relations |
| PN1993-1999 | Motion Pictures |
| RA421-790.95 | Public Health |
| RC423-428.8 | Communicative Disorders (Speech Therapy) |
| RF290-210 | Deafness Audiology |
| RJ496 | Communicative Disorders in Children |
| Communication Yearbook | P87.C5974 v. 14 - current; 1977-current |
| The SAGE handbook of nonverbal communication | BF637.N66 S24 2006 |
| The SAGE handbook of gender and communication | P96.S48 S34 2006 |
| The SAGE handbook of conflict communication: integrating theory, research, and practice | HM1126 .S24 2006 |
| Handbook of language and social interaction | P40 .H3425 2005 |
| Encyclopedia of leadership | Reference Room HD57.7.E53 2004 |
| Encyclopedia of public relations | Reference Room HD59.E48 2005 |
| Random House American Sign Language dictionary | Reference Room HV2475 .C668 1994 |
| Encyclopedia of new media: an essential reference to communication and technology | Reference Room QA76.575 .E5368 2003 |
| Encyclopedia of international media and communications | Reference Room P87.5 .E532 2003 |
| International encyclopedia of communications | Reference Room P87.5 .I58 2008 |
| Pros and cons :a debater's handbook | Reference Room PN4181 .P76 1999 |
| The MIT encyclopedia of communication disorders | Reference Room RC423 .M56 2004 |
Handbook of Communication Disorders by 
The Handbook of Speech Perception by 
The Handbook of Clinical Linguistics by 
The Handbook of Phonetic Sciences by 
The MIT Encyclopedia of Communication Disorders by 
Random House Webster's American Sign Language Dictionary by 
Blackwell Handbook of Language Development by Library Hours
Study Rooms
My Library Account
Library Website
