LibGuides: EI 101: First-Year Business Experience 2023-24 (all sections): Global Analysis

Global Analysis Resources

Trade sources can include trade publications and trade associations. The databases linked below will provide articles from trade publications and links to associations.

Other tips on finding trade sources:

Google industry keywords with the word "association." ex: "fast food" association
Find an industry report and look for links to trade sources in the report (ex: First Research report).
Use keywords to search a database and then filter results to trade publications. (ex: Business Source Complete database).

Business Source Complete This link opens in a new window
First Research This link opens in a new window

International Business LibGuide
See the links under the Statistics tab and the Country Reports tab.

Tip: Review a public company's Form 10-K (SEC filing) to find information about its global operations.

Butler LibGuide on Government Information Resources for Business Information
See this LibGuide for links to Federal, State, and Local Government Resources.
Census Bureau Economic Statistics
U.S-Census Bureau--Topics A to Z
U.S. Census Bureau: International Database
U.S. Census Bureau: U.S. International Trade in Goods and Services

Statista This link opens in a new window
The Statista database has reports and tables with government statistics.

Start with the Passport database. Passport provides industry and consumer reports for over 200 countries. First-time users of Passport: See the login instructions video below.

AtoZ International Business This link opens in a new window
AtoZ International Business is a source for international trade and business information product for importers, exporters, logistics professionals, bankers, attorneys, global entrepreneurs, trade promotion agencies, government agencies, and graduate school business programs.
IBISWorld This link opens in a new window
Provides industry research, industry risk rating reports, and business environment reports. Industry research reports provide key statistics, market characteristics, operating conditions, current and forecasted performance, major industry participants, and other information.
Passport (Euromonitor) This link opens in a new window
Provides marketing data and reports on countries, companies, markets, and consumers from approximately 200 countries.

Passport Login instructions (video)
The Passport database has a one-time registration process. For help with registration, follow the steps shown in this video.

Statista This link opens in a new window
Statista.com provides companies, business customers, research institutions, and the academic community with direct access to quantitative data on media, business, finance, politics, and a wide variety of other areas of interest or markets.

Try the databases linked below to find general business news articles (ex: WSJ, Forbes, local business newspapers). Tip: Try Google to find WSJ articles.

Business Source Complete This link opens in a new window
Regional Business News This link opens in a new window
Wall Street Journal This link opens in a new window
This is the Eastern edition of the Wall Street Journal, available from 1984 to the present.

Wall Street Journal (online edition)
You have full access if you signed up for your free Butler WSJ account.

Tip: Start with the IB 320 International Business LibGuide linked below to find helpful resources on doing business in other countries.

IB 320 International Business LibGuide
International Business LibGuide
Business Databases by Topic
Use this chart to help you find the best database for specific topics.

EI 101: First-Year Business Experience 2023-24 (all sections): Global Analysis

Global Analysis Resources

CONTACT

QUICK LINKS